Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Every Casualty Counts
86-90 Paul Street
London
EC2A 4NE
United Kingdom

What information we collect, how and why

We may collect your name and contact details – email address, postal address and/or phone number.

Usually this information is provided to us directly by you when you sign up to receive newsletters or updates from the www.everycasualty.org website. Alternatively, we may obtain your contact details through direct communication with you or a third party for reasons related to our work.

We use the information that you have given us in order to send you news and updates from the organisation, or to contact you about specific issues relating to our work. We do not share your information with anyone outside the organisation.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

–  Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting .

– We have a legitimate interest.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with any other organisation.

How we store your data

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your contact details indefinitely or until you ask us to delete them. We review our data annually to identify and remove expired contact details. We dispose of your data by permanently deleting it from our records.

What rights you have over your data

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at .

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk